PRIVACY POLICY

Christina Liddell Dance (CLD) takes your privacy very seriously and cares about how your personal information is used and shared. This privacy policy seeks to provide information about how we collect, store and use information about you and your personal data when you interact with us, via our website and/or our services.

CLD take a proactive approach to user privacy and ensure the necessary steps are taken to protect the privacy of its users throughout their visiting experience. This website complies with all UK national laws and requirements for user privacy.

What information does Christina Liddell Dance collect?


When you use our website – we collect the personal information that you provide to us (for example your name, your email address, telephone number, as well as any other contact or personal information you choose to provide us on your personal profile). In connection with the delivery of service, when booking classes with CLD, card details, including billing address are required to pay class fees online, in full for class registration. 

When you conduct a transaction on our website, as part of the process, we collect personal information you give us such as your name, address and email address. Your personal information will be used for the specific reasons stated above only.

 

By providing telephone and email details, you consent to CLD contacting you using either of these methods.

We do not sell or share your Personal Information to anyone under any circumstances.


When you use our website – we collect certain information via cookies and other similar technologies to help you make the most of the website features. This may include; information related to your device such as your device’s IP address, pages your device visited, and the length time that your device visited our pages and/or website.

 

We collect information and personal data via our services for the following reasons:

  • to set up a customer record in our booking system

  • to provide, operate and maintain the services

  • to process and complete transactions and send related information including transaction confirmations and invoices

  • to manage our customers’ use of the services i.e. respond to enquiries and comments and provide customer service and support

  • to comply with any applicable laws and regulations.

 

We will ensure that all personal information supplied is held securely in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679, as adopted into law of the United Kingdom in the Data Protection Act 2018. 

Wix.com

CLD is hosted by the wix.com platform. Wix.com provides us with the online platform to offer our services to you. Your data may be stored through wix.com's data storage, databases and the general wix.com applications. They store your data on secure servers behind a firewall. 

All direct payment gateways offered by wix.com and used by CLD adhere to the standards set by PCI-DSS as managed by the PCI Security Standards Council, which is a joint effort of brands like Visa, Mastercard, American Express and Discover. PCI-DSS requirements help to ensure the secure handling of credit card information by CLD.

Any external webpages linked from this webpage are not under the responsibility of Christina Liddell Dance and should have their own Privacy Policy.

Communications

We may contact you to notify you regarding your account, to troubleshoot problems with your account, to resolve a dispute, to collect fees owed, to send updates, or as otherwise necessary to contact you to our User Agreement, applicable national laws, and any agreement we may have with you. For these purposes we may contact you via email, telephone and text messages.

 

Consent 


You can always opt not to disclose information to us, but keep in mind some information may be needed to register with us or to take advantage of our services. If you have engaged in any of our services we will send you non-promotional service related communications, for example, booking and payment confirmations.


We are particularly concerned to protect the privacy of children. We are confident that our processes are designed to protect their rights and freedoms, and to be in line with their reasonable expectations and those of their parents. 

Privacy Policy Review

Please note, we are routinely review how we process and protect data. Therefore, changes to our policy may occur at any time. We will endeavour to publicise any changes and notify you that it has been updated. This process will be reviewed regularly and when there is a change to the process/procedures.


If you have any questions or concerns regarding our privacy policies, or if you would like us to not process your data anymore, please send a detailed message to christina.a.liddell@hotmail.com